IPIC2021 AGENDA

On the 14th of June, the Doctoral Colloquium will take place! Physical Internet PhD students are for the first time welcoming all IPIC participants to follow the sessions contact IPIC@etp-alice.eu to receive the access details

Visit the Doctoral Colloquium Programme

Download the Agenda (PDF) 

Download the Draft Proceedings with the presented papers and posters (exhibition) out of the call for contributions.

 

   CEST 

 (Brussels/Amsterdam/Madrid)

IPIC2021 
15 JUNE 2021 – DAY 1  
(08.30 – 19.30 CEST)    

   8.30 – 9.30  

   
   Opening of IPIC2021 Virtual Exhibition  
 

   9.30 – 10.15  

   
   IPIC2021 Opening Ceremony: Welcome  
  • Angelos Amditis. ERTICO Chairman, ICCS Research Director, ALICE Systems and Technologies for Interconnected Logistics co-Chair, IPIC2021 co-chair  
  • Benoit Montreuil. Coca-Cola Material Handling & Distribution Chair Professor Georgia Tech. 
  • François-Régis Le Tourneau. Vice President Corporate Responsibility - L’Oréal For the Future at L´ORÉAL and ALICE Chair and Eric Ballot, MINES ParisTech - PSL, conversation on Physical Internet in the context of ALICE Roadmap to Zero Emission Logistics Implementation. 
  • Pietro D´ARPA. Vice President, Supply Chain Europe: Logistics and End to End Strategic Planning. Procter & Gamble and Alan McKinnon, KLU, conversation on Physical Internet paving the way to #NetZero emissions.  

   10.15 – 10.30 

   
   Welcome from the IPIC 2021 Gold Sponsors 
  • ERTICO, Jacob Bangsgaard, CEO, ERTICO, New innovative technologies will pave the way for building the future Physical Internet ecosystem.
  • EURALOGISTICS, Elvina NOWAK, International project manager, CCI Artois Hauts-de-France, Euralogistic, a logistics cluster as a lever for the PI implementation

   10.30 – 11.00  

   Break and Exhibition Visit  

  11.00 – 12.00  

  
   PLENARY 
   Pioneer Industries developing open standard processes and protocols: Practical Examples.   
   Moderated by Fernando Liesa, Secretary General ALICE
   Speakers: 
  • Thomas Bagge. CEO DCSA, Digital Container Shipping Association.  
  • Frank Kho, CEO TIC4.0, Terminal Industry Committee 
  • Richard Morton. Secretary General IPCSA, International Port Community Systems Association, 
  • Henk Mulder End-to-end data driven digital cargo networks, IATA, International Air Transport Association. 
  • Mikael Lind, Adjunct professor in Maritime Informatics, Chalmers University of Technology and Senior Strategic Research Advisor, Research Institutes of Sweden (RISE) 

   12.00 -12.30  

   Panel discussion and Q&A 

   12.30 – 13.00 

   Break and Virtual Exhibition Visit  

   13.00 – 14.30 

  PARALLEL SESSIONS 1-7 

   STREAM 1: 

   SHIPPERS & RETAIL 

 

   
   SESSION 1 
   Moderated by Sergio Barbarino, Procter & Gamble and ALICE vice-chair 
  • Matthias Haubenreisser. GS1 Germany.
  • Dirk Freda, Director Operations IPP. 
  • Reinhard Wesp, Director Physical Distribution & Customization DACH, Procter & Gamble.
  • Wouter Schaekers, President GS1 Belgium and Procter & Gamble
  • Dirk Leemans, Colruyt Group
  Panel discussion and reflections:
  • Francesca Poggiali, GS1 Public Policy Director Europe
   Q&A with the audience

   STREAM 2:      

LOGISTICS NODES: 

Ports and Airports  

   
   SESSION 2 
   Moderated by Giannis Kanellopoulos, ICCS  
   Contributions presented: 
  • Charles Garnier, Erwan Simon, Joao Pita Costa, Leonidas Pitsikas, Ignacio Lacalle and Carlos E. Palau. Digitalization through an Activities Scenario Model as a First Step for a Digital Twin of Port 
  • Achim Klukas, Maximiliane Lorenz and Franz-Josef Stewing, Christoph Joubert. Smart IoT solutions for ports paving the way towards PI nodes 
  • Pavlos Basaras, Markos Antonopoulos, Konstantinos V. Katsaros, Giannis Kanellopoulos, Stavros Tsagalas and Angelos J. Amditis. 5G Enabled Video Analytics for Detecting Container Seals in Port Operations 
  • Margarita Kostovasili, Georgios Tsimiklis and Angelos Amditis. 5G applications in ports, corridors and logistics hubs  

   STREAM 3: 

DIGITALIZATION & DATA SHARING  

 
 
   (session to be confirmed) 
 
 

   STREAM 4:  

  DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES 

  Broadcasted Live on 

ALICE events & webinars YOUTUBE Channel 

 

 
   SESSION 4 
   Moderated by Thorsten Huelsmann, CEO Digital Hub Logistics  
   Speakers: 
  • Stephane Jarmache, CEO Middle East and Africa ISS Global Forwarding  
  • Chuka Alumona, Director, Global Go-To-Market Transformation and Distributor Operations, P&G  
  • Sendy Malaika Judd, Co-founder of Sendy  
  • Kingsly Kwalar, CEO of Asurveyor.com  

 

 

 

   SESSION 5 
   Visit the IPIC 2021 partner projects exhibiting in this stream: AEROFLEX and AWARD 

   STREAM 6: 

   LOGISTICS NETWORKS &     SYNCHRO- MODALITY 

   
   SESSION 6 
   Transportation planning and collaboration 
    Moderated by Matthias Prandtstettern,  AIT Austrian Institute of Technology.
   Contributions presented: 
  • Sahrish Jaleel Shaikh, Benoit Montreuil, Moussa Hodjat-Shamami and Ashish Gupta. Introducing Services and Protocols for Inter-Hub Transportation in the Physical Internet 
  • Lukas Gosch, Matthias Prandtstetter and Karl Franz Dörner. On Modelling and Solving Collaborative Tactical Transportation Planning 
  • Matthias Prandtstetter, Georg Brandstätte, Lukas Krasel. Optimising Container Transports in Collaborative Roundtrip Scenarios 
  • Carles Pérez Cervera, Valenciaport Foundation. Collaborative Service-Dominant Business Model Design for a Just-In-Time rail shuttle service at the port of Valencia 
  • Julian Stephens MJC2, Synchromodal Algorithms in the Physical Internet 

   STREAM 7: 

   URBAN LOGISTICS 

&

DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS 

   
   SESSION 7 
   Contributions presented: 
  • Cyrus Hettle, Louis Faugere, Simon Kwon, Swati Gupta and Benoit Montreuil. Generating clusters for urban logistics in hyperconnected networks 
  • Praveen Muthukrishnan, Louis Faugere and Benoit Montreuil. Potential Access Hub Network Design Optimization in Hyperconnected Urban Logistics 
  • Joyce Zhang and Russell Thompson. Optimising Product Swaps in Urban Retail Networks 
  • Zeynab Bahrami Bidoni and Benoit Montreuil. Predictive demand modeling for new services in Hyperconnected Urban Parcel Logistics 
  • Yu Liu, Shenle Pan and Eric Ballot. Physical Internet in city logistics: Digital-Twin-driven modeling and implementation 
 

   14.30 – 15.00  

   Break and Virtual Exhibition Visit  

 

   15.00- 16.30  

 
   PARALLEL SESSIONS 8-14  

 

STREAM 1:  

SHIPPERS & RETAIL 

Free broadcasted Live link provided

upon registration 

 
   SESSION 8 
   Moderated by Andrew Palmer, Preston Solutions
   Speakers: 
  • Enrique Onieva, Deusto 
  • Andrew Palmer, Preston 
  • Christian Gengenbach, Software AG 
  • Miguel Van Asch, Ahlers 
 

STREAM 2:  

LOGISTICS NODES: Ports and Airports  

Broadcasted Live

on ALICE YOUTUBE Channel 

*Sessions starts at 14.45 and last until 17.00

break in between!

 

 

 
    SESSION 9  (Sessions starts at 14.45 and last until 17.00)

   Chair:  Iris Vis, (University of Groningen) Dean of Industry Relations at the University of Groningen (RUG)   

   Chat-moderators: Inger Zeevalkink (digital platform IPIC21) and Ilse Attema (livestream youtube) 

   Speakers: 

  • Albert Veenstra, TKI Dinalog
  • Paul Buijs, University of Groningen
  • Lori Tavasszy, Delft University of Technology 
  • Patrick Fahim, Delft University of Technology 
  • Michiel Nijdam, Port of Rotterdam Authority  
  • Kees Jan Roodbergen and Gerlach van der Heide, University of Groningen 
  • Niek Hacquebord, University of Groningen|Newcastle University 
  • Winfred Kooij and Stef Pastoor, Customs Administration of the Netherlands
  • Henk Zwetsloot, Groningen Seaports 

STREAM 3: 

DIGITALIZATION

& DATA SHARING 

 

   
   SESSION 10 
   Real Time Visibility and Digitalization Supporting Efficient and Sustainable Supply Chains 
   Moderated by Elvina Nowak, Euralogistics
   Speakers: 
  • Andrea Condotta, GRUBER LOGISTICS, Sustainability and real time visibility
  • Serge Schamschula, TRANSPOREON, REAL-TIME-VISIBILITY PUSH 2020 
  • Martin Freinatis, TRANSPOREON, Reducing empty miles
  • Elvina Nowak, Euralogistics, massification project

STREAM 4: 

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES 

 

 

   
   SESSION 11 
   Data Analytics enabling demand prediction and logistics distribution network design. 
   Session Chair: Rod Franklin, KLU
   Contributions presented: 
  • Patrick Brandtner, Farzaneh Darbanian, Taha Falatouri and Chibuzor Udokwu. Improving Demand Prediction and Reducing Out-of-Stock – Application of Advanced Data Analytics in Retail Supply Chains  
  • Xinyue Pan, Jana Boerger, Ashwin Pothen, He Wang and Benoit Montreuil. Enhancing Logistics Demand Prediction Accuracy Through Client – Service Provider Hyperconnected Data Ensembles 
  • Miguel Campos, Shahab Derhami, Leon McGinnis, Benoit Montreuil and Ali Vatankhah Barenji. Digital Twin Design Requirements for Durable Goods Distribution Physical Internet 
  • Andrea d'Auria, Wout Hofman, Erik de Graaf, Jeroen Breteler. Technical State-of-the-Art of Supply Chain Visibility 

STREAM 5: 

TRANSPORT & MATERIAL HANDLING INNOVATION 

   
   SESSION 12 
   Chair: Kris Neyens. Manager Internationalisation, VIL Flanders Spearhead Cluster for Logistics  
   Speakers:  
  • Michel Leyseele. Managing Director at Pipelink  
  • Phil Davies. Co-Founder & Commercial Director at Magway Limited  
  • Juan Vicén Balaguer. Cofounder & CMO at Zeleros Hyperloop  
  • Carlo M. Borghini, Executive Director at SHIFT2RAIL  
 

STREAM 6: 

LOGISTICS NETWORKS &

SYNCHRO- MODALITY 

   
   SESSION 13
We recommend you follow session 8: LOGISTAR Project Users and Advisory Group Workshop or Session 9: Towards Virtual Ports in a Physical Internet   
You may also visit the IPIC 2021 partner projects exhibiting in this stream or arrange a time to discuss with them in their booth: DISpATch, PhysICAL, LOGISTAR, PILL and AWARD 

STREAM 7: 

  URBAN LOGISTICS

&

DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS

 
   SESSION 14
   Parcel logistics and distribution networks 
   Contributions presented: 
  • Sara Kaboudvand and Benoit Montreuil. Dynamic Containerized Consolidation in Physical Internet Enabled Parcel Logistics 
  • Sam Ban, Andreea Dan, Felix Guinet, Julien Portanguen, Sarot Srang and Matthieu Lauras. Assessing the potentialities of Physical Internet for Developing Countries Last Mile deliveries 
  • Apoorva Srinivas and Benoit Montreuil. Reduction of Food Wastage due to expiry at the Supermarket Level 
  • Hans Quak, Elisah van Kempen, Janneke de Vries and Christian van Ommeren. Towards a self-organizing logistics system: identifying the value of SOLs for different stakeholders and transition-phases  
  • Onkar Kulkarni, Yaarit Cohen, Mathieu Dahan and Benoit Montreuil. Hyperconnected Resilient Logistics Hub Network Design 

 16.30 – 17.00  

   Break and Virtual Exhibition Visit 

 

   17.00 – 18.00 

   
   Start Ups and Ventures Pitches
   Selected finalist will pitch for 6 min. Participants will vote for their preferred Start-up and Venture through Slido.  
   Start Ups: 
  • ChaineReinventing logistics collaboration and connectivity.Annalise Davis. Founder
  • Contai, Federated Urban Physical Internet. Seppo Narinen, CTO.
  • LimeLoopPowering Reuse for Retailers. Chantal Emmanuel, CTO Co-Founder
  • SmartLoC, IoT Driven Trade Finance. Britta Balden, Founder and managing director .
  • whereAt Industries - Optimizing Global Trade. Ivan Silvestrov, CEO

     

   Ventures: 
  • Enexus Oy & Fetch my Stuff, Faster deliveries and lower emissions. Tuomo Pirhonen, Chairman of the Board 
  • STORD, The Cloud Supply Chain: End-to-End Logistics Services & Software. Sean Henry, Co-Founder & CEO
  • TRANSMETRICSThe AI platform that redefines logistics. Asparuh Koev, Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
 

   18.00 – 19.00  

 
  Award Ceremony 
 

 

   19.00 – 20.00  

 
   Visit the Virtual Exhibition and Networking US-EU  
After an intense day we will have the opportunity to chat with other participants and exhibitors. Be ready with your preferred drink and food.
We cannot offer it online!!! 

   20.00 …. 

   After hours in the platform… get ready to get up early for the next day though! 

 

 

 

  Hours (CET)  
 
IPIC2021 
16 JUNE 2021  - DAY 2 
(08.30 – 18.30 CET) 
 
   8.30 – 9.00  
 
   Bring your own coffee/tea/drink and biscuits for the 
   Virtual Exhibition & Networking ASIA - EU  
 
  9.00 – 10.30  
 
   PARALLEL SESSIONS 15-21  
 
 
STREAM 1: 
SHIPPERS & RETAIL 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   SESSION 15 
   Speakers:   
  • Joost Naessens, CEFIC  
  • Peter Devos, ECLIC  
  • Bert Lamberechts, BASF 
 
STREAM 2:  
LOGISTICS NODES: 
Ports and Airports  
 
   
   SESSION 16
   Moderated by Tomas Ambra, imec and ALICE Corridors, Hubs and Synchromodality vice-chair.
   Speakers:   
  • Tomas Ambra, imec. Physical Internet Living Lab connecting the dots via IT and standards 
  • Kris Neyens, VIL, Flanders´sperhead cluster for logistics. VLAIO/VIL funding framework as a lever to a PI-reality. 
  • Thomas Van Asch, ACB, Air Cargo Belgium. Physical Internet within the Air Cargo Industry 
STREAM 3:  
DIGITALIZATION
& DATA SHARING  
 
   SESSION 17 
   Moderated by Tadashi Mizutani, Nomura Research Institute.
   Speakers:
  • Tadashi Mizutani, Senior Consultant, Nomura Research Institute. Opening Remarks 
  • Norio Hayakawa, Director, Lead Logistics Provider Service Division & Smart Logistics Promotion Division, Seino Information Service Co., Ltd. Overcoming the Logistics Crisis; Regional Logistics Initiatives in Smart Logistics Services  
  • Jin Horio, Executive Fellow, General Manager of Logistics Planning Department, Food Products Division, Ajinomoto Co., Inc. Aiming to build sustainable processed food logistics platform. 
    Expectations for the Physical Internet:
  • Naoaki Fujino, Chief Researcher, Nomura Research Instutite 
  • Jin Horio, Executive Fellow, General Manager of Logistics Planning Department, Food Products Division, Ajinomoto Co., Inc. 
  • Masahiro Fukai, Director & General Manager of Business Transformation Division, Nissin Foods Products
STREAM 4: 
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES 
 
   
   SESSION 18 
   New ICT Infrastructure & Reference Architecture to Support Operations in Future PI Logistics Networks: Learnings and results from ICONET Project 
   Moderated by Philippos Philippou, EBOS
   Speakers:  
  • Philippos Philippou, EBOS, Findings of the ICONET LLs and Conclusions.  
  • Kostas Zavitsas, VLTN, Towards PI Implementation: Interoperability and robustness of PI layers functionality illustrated through multi-context implementation  
  • David Ciprés, ITAINNOVA. GPICS a framework to create a digital twin for the Physical Internet.  
  • Sergio Barbarino, Procter & Gamble. ICONET Learnings and way Forward.  
 
STREAM 5: 
TRANSPORT & MATERIAL HANDLING INNOVATION 
 
   SESSION 19 
   AEROFLEX: Impact of High-Capacity Vehicles on the future developments in the logistics sector.  
   Moderated by Ben Kraaijenhagen, BeCat & AEROFLEX project Technical Coordinator
   Speakers:
  • Ben Kraaijenhagen. Introduction and update on AEROFLEX project.
  • Andreas Lischke, DRL and Christoph Jessberger, MAN Truck & Bus. Impact of High-Capacity Vehicles on the future developments in the logistics sector.
  • Agnes Eiband, Fraunhofer IML. Optimization of trailer loading with PUZZLE
  • Pierre de Rochambeau & Gafur Zymeri, ZF Group. Cargo Volume Detection 
 
STREAM 6: 
LOGISTICS NETWORKS & SYNCHRO- MODALITY 
   
   SESSION 20 

    Physical Internet needs reliable Global Location Master Data

    Moderated by Jaco Voorspuij, GS1

    Speakers:

  • Jaco Voorspuij, GS1. It ALL starts with knowing WHERE
  • Kevin Kruijthof, Director of Product & Technology; Port of Rotterdam. Reliable Location Master Data; the key to safe and efficient port operation.
  • Florian Krietsch, Project Manager; PTV Group. Route optimization thrives on reliable location data.
  • Nuno Bento, Chief Technical Officer; MixMove.io Unambiguous location identification essential for efficient and effective T&L networks – a Case Study

 

STREAM 7:  
URBAN LOGISTICS  
 
  SESSION 21 

  Moderator: Ioanna Fergadiotou, R&D Director, INLECOM

  Speakers:

  • Nuno Coutinho Gouveia, Senior Project Manager, SONAE MC 
  • Daniel Latorre, Recio Director of Development, CityLogin Iberia 
  • Carolina Cipres, Director of Research, Zaragoza Logistics Center
 
   10.30 – 11.00  
   Break and Virtual Exhibition Visit 
 
   11.00- 12.30  
   
   PARALLEL SESSIONS 22-28  
 
 
STREAM 1:  
SHIPPERS & RETAIL 
 
 
   SESSION 22
   Moderator: Carolina Ciprés, Zaragoza Logistics Center
   Speakers:  
  • Carolina Cipres, Director of Research, Zaragoza Logistics Center  
  • Rosanna Fornasiero, Senior Researcher, STIIMA-CNR  
  • Elena Pessot, Researcher, STIIMA-CNR 
  • Saskia Sardesai, Senior Scientist, Fraunhofer IML 
  • Ana Cristina Barros, Senior Researcher, INESC TEC 
  • Mustafa Çagri Gürbüz, Professor, Zaragoza Logistics Center 
  • Yancho Todorov, Senior Scientist, VTT 
  • Aristides Matopoulos, Associate Professor, Aston University
  
STREAM 2:  
LOGISTIC NODES:
Ports, Airports and Platforms 
 
 
   SESSION 23 
   Data Sharing Governance and Principles applied to Port Ecosystems. 
   Moderated by Salvador Furio, ValenciaPort Foundation and ALICE Corridors, Hubs and Synchromodality Chair  
   Speakers:  
  • Phanthian Zuesongdham, Head of Division Port Process Solution, Hamburg Port Authority. 
  • Juan Manuel Diez,  Head of Strategic Planning and Innovation. Valenciaport 
  • Jesús Medina Blanco & Enrique Martín Alcalde, Innovation Director at Algeciras Port Authority 
 
 
STREAM 3: 
DIGITALIZATION & DATA SHARING 
 
   
  SESSION 24 
  FEDERATED: Data Sharing Infrastructure and Semantics 
  Moderated by Wout Hofman, TNO and ALICE Systems and Technologies for Interconnected Logistics vice-chair 
 
  Speakers:  
  • Roeland Van Bockel, Policy Coordinator, Ministry of Infrastructure and the environment, The Netherlands & FEDERATED project Coordinator. 
  • Henk Mulder, Head Digital Cargo, International Air Transport Association (IATA) 
  • Wout HofmanMitchell Out and Hasse Römer, Towards an open and neutral data sharing infrastructure – sharing state information. 
 
STREAM 4: 
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES  
 
 
   SESSION 25 
   Speakers: 
  • Makis Kouloumbis. Projects Portfolio Director, Inlecom. PLANET Project Coordinator. PLANET Presentation, Goals and Ambition.
  • Georgia Ayfantopoulou. Research Director, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas/Hellenic Institute of Transport (CERTH/HIT). Planning for an Integrated Green EU Global Transport and Logistics Network (EGTN).
  • Malgorzata Kirchner. Head of Sales and Commercialisation, Lukasiewicz Institute of Logistics and Warehounsing. Use Case: IoT for the Silk Road Route to EU through Poland– reliable, transparent and fully connected corridor from China to the EU.
  
STREAM 5: 
TRANSPORT & MATERIAL HANDLING INNOVATION 
  
   SESSION 26 
   Redefining vehicles and warehouses for the Physical Internet 
   Speakers: 
  • Steffen Kaup, Leipzig University / Mercedes-Benz AG, Framework Artifact for the road-based Physical Internet based on Internet Protocols 
  • Patrick Erbts, KION Group, Warehouse of the future: a vision from Logistics Nodes to Physical Internet Nodes 
  • Ines Guth, Easy Mile, Autonomous transportation system for logistics improvement. 
  • Benoit Montreuil, Leon McGinnis, Shannon Buckley, Sevda Babalou, Wencang Bao and Ali Beranji. Physical Internet Induced Parcel Logistics Hub Innovation 
  • Sevda Babalou, Bao Wencang, Benoit Montreuil, Leon McGinnis, Shannon Buckley and Ali Vatankhah Barenji. Modular and Mobile Design of Hyperconnected Parcel Logistics Hub
STREAM 6: 
LOGISTICS NETWORKS & SYNCHRO- MODALITY
 
 

Broadcasted Live

ALICE YOUTUBE Channel

 
   SESSION 27   
   Moderated by Javier Vicente Durán Micco, VUB-MOBI
   Speakers:
  • Shiyi Wang, Koen Mommens, Cathy Macharis, VUB-MOBI
  • Robert Boute and Hannah Yee, KU Leuven
  • An Caris and Thibault Delbart, UHasselt
 
 
 
   SESSION 28
   Moderated by Paola Cossu, FIT and ALICE Urban Logistics vice-chair
   Speakers: 
  • Paola Cossu, CEO FIT Consulting srl  
  • Giuliano Mingardo, Senior Researcher Erasmus University Rotterdam 
  • Philippe Rapin CEO Urban Radar  and Alvaro Nicolás Loscos, Mobility and infrastructures Department, Barcelona City Council
  • Charlotte Migne, Group Sustainable Development Director – FM Logistic and ALICE Urban Logistics Chair 
  • Giacomo Lozzi, Coordinator urban freight Ivo Cré, Director Policy and Projects POLIS  
   12.30 – 13.30  
   Break and Virtual Exhibition Visit 
 
   13.30 – 14.30  
 
   PARALEL SESSIONS 29 - 35 
 
STREAM 1:  
SHIPPERS & RETAIL 
 
 
   SESSION 29
   Pharmaceutical Supply Chain Innovation   
   Moderated by Clinton Liu, MCG    
   Speakers: 
  • Clinton Liu, MCG Canada, Founder   
  • Eva Jiang, UPS Canada, Director  
  • Vincent Guyonnet, Pfizer, ex-Director    
  • Eric Han, CBSCA, co-Founder
 
STREAM 2:  
LOGISTIC NODES:
Ports, Airports and Platforms 
 
  
  SESSION 30
   The Internet of Logistics as Enabler for the Physical Internet 
   Moderated by Lars Magnusson, ERICSSON 
 
   Speakers: 
  • Mikael Lind, Chalmers and RISE 
  • Hasse Römer, ERICSSON 
  • Henk Mulder, IATA
 
 
STREAM 3: 
DIGITALIZATION & DATA SHARING 
 
   
   SESSION 31 
   FENIX: Applying the federated network of platforms in real transport and logistics operations 
   Speakers: 
  • Eusebiu Catana, ERTICO 
  • Marcel Huschebeck, PTV 
  • Sergio Barbarino, Procter and Gamble 
 
STREAM 4
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES  
 
   
   SESSION 32
   Moderated by Inigo Lopez-Gazpio, University of Deusto (UD)  
   Speakers: 
  • Federico Toffano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Cork. 
  • Dave De Jonge, Filippo Bistaffa, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC). 
  • Jenny Fajardo and Inigo Lopez-Gazpio, University of Deusto. 
 
STREAM 5: 
TRANSPORT & MATERIAL
HANDLING INNOVATION  
 
   SESSION 33 
 ---- (to be confirmed) 

 

 
 
STREAM 6:
LOGISTICS NETWORKS & SYNCHRO- MODALITY 
 
   SESSION 34 
   Logistics and Supply Chain Networks Design 
   Speakers: 
  • Thibaut Cerabona, Frédérick Bénaben, Jean-Philippe Gitto, Matthieu Lauras and Benoit MontreuilAtomic Modeling for Supply Chain Risk Management 
  • Nayeon Kim, Sahrish Jaleel Shaikh, Benoit Montreuil and Priidik Vilumaa. Conceptual Framework for Hyperconnected Transport and Delivery Logistics Infrastructure 
  • Manon Grest, Mahmut Metin Inan, Yaarit Cohen, Ali Vatankhah Barenji, Mathieu Dahan, Matthieu Lauras and Benoit Montreuil. Design of a Simulation-based Experiment for Assessing the Relevance of the Physical Internet Concept for Humanitarian Supply Chains 
  • Johan Leveque, Klibi Walid and Gautier Stauffer. The price of hyperconnectivity in last mile delivery network design 
 
STREAM 7:  
URBAN LOGISTICS 
 
   SESSION 35 
----- (to be confirmed) 
   14.30 -15.00  
   Break and Virtual Exhibition Visit 
 
   15.00 – 15.30  
 
   Closing KeyNote Speech  
COVID-19 Vaccine distribution: the role of Logistics and Supply Chain Management in saving lives  
Prashant YADAV, Senior Fellow at the Center for Global Development, Affiliate Professor at INSEAD and Lecturer at Harvard Medical School   
 
   15.30 -16.00 
   Q&A with our Key note 
   16.00 -16.30 
   Closing Ceremony 
  • Angelos Amditis, ERTICO Chairman, ICCS Research Director, ALICE Systems for Interconnected Logistics co Chair, IPIC2021 co-chair  
  • Eric Ballot, Professor, MINES ParisTech – PSL 
  • Benoit Montreuil, Coca-Cola Material Handling & Distribution Chair Professor Georgia Tech 
  • Fernando Liesa, ALICE Secretary General. 
   IPIC 2022 in ATHENS 
 

 

Previous Conferences

IPIC 2020 | IPIC 2019 | IPIC 2018
IPIC 2017 | IPIC 2016 | IPIC 2015
IPIC 2014

About IPIC

The IPIC conference series supports the Physical Internet Initiative.

Stay Connected on:

Contact

For general information about the conference, please use our contact form or the contact below: